Please choose your language:





Last Modified: March 31, 2015

Touchpress (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting or downloading any of our apps you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Touchpress Limited whose registered office is at 5 Jardine House, Harrovian Business Village, Bessborough Road, Harrow, Middx, HA1 3EX. 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or related Touchpress sites (our site) or in our applications (apps) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to access certain pages on our site, search for a product or use our applications from time to time, place an order on or via our site (to the extent applicable), participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site or app (to the extent applicable), enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site or any of our apps. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site, or use of one of our apps (including on third-party sites or platforms, or when you link your profile on a third-party site or platform with your app registration account), we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, device ID number, geolocational information, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you, or permit our app partners such as Juilliard to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are a then-existing customer of Touchpress websites or apps, Touchpress will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you do not have an existing relationship with Touchpress, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please confirm / tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form);
    • to notify you about changes to our service; and
    • to ensure that content from our site and apps is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and apps, and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site and apps to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our site and apps, when you choose to do so; 
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site and apps safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and 
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site and apps about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above including providing to third party licensors (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means any subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in postcode SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.  
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and apps. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Touchpress Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Touchpress Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and apps; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to





本政策(和我们的使用条款)以及其所提及的任何其他文档对我们向您收集的任何个人资料,或您向我们提供由我们处理的数据作出了一系列规定。请仔细阅读下文,了解我们对您的个人资料的看法和做法,以及我们的处理方式。访问 或下载我们的任何一款应用程序,即表明您接受并同意本政策中所述的做法。

1998年出台的数据保护法(法案)委托Touchpress Limited来管理数据,注册地址为5 Jardine House, Harrovian Business Village, Bessborough Road, Harrow, Middx, HA1 3EX。



  • 您向我们提供的信息。您可以通过以下方式向我们提供您的信息:在我们的网站 或相关 Touchpress 网站(我们的网站)上,或在我们的应用程序(应用程序)中填写表格或通过电话、电子邮件等方式与我们通信。其中包括您在执行以下操作时提供的信息:注册访问我们网站上的某些网页,搜索产品,或者时不时地使用我们的应用程序,在我们的网站上或通过我们的网站下单(在适用的范围内),使用我们的网站或应用程序上的讨论板或其他社交媒体功能(在适用的范围内),参加比赛、促销或调查活动,以及反映与我们的网站或我们任何一款应用程序有关的问题。您向我们提供的信息包括您的姓名、住址、电子邮件地址和电话号码、银行卡和信用卡信息。
  • 我们收集的与您相关的信息。您每次访问我们的网站,或使用我们任意一款应用程序(包括第三方网站或平台上的应用程序),或者您将第三方网站或平台上的个人资料与您的应用程序注册帐户关联时,我们都会自动收集以下信息:
    • 技术信息,包括用于将计算机连接到互联网的互联网协议(IP) 地址、您的登录信息、浏览器类型和版本、时区设置、设备ID 号、地理位置信息、浏览器插件类型和版本、操作系统和平台;
    • 访问信息,其中包括往来于我们网站之间的所有统一资源定位器(URL) 点击流(包括日期和时间);您查看或搜索的产品;页面响应时间、下载错误、访问某些页面的时间、页面交互信息(如滚动、点击和鼠标悬停)以及浏览后退出页面的方法。
  • 我们从其他来源获得的信息。如果您使用任何其他我们运营的网站或我们提供的其他服务,我们可能会收到与您相关的信息。在这种情况下,我们会在收集时告诉您,这些数据可能会在内部共享,并合并到本网站上收集的数据中。我们还在与第三方(包括业务合作伙伴,技术、支付和配送服务分包商、广告网络、分析提供商、搜索信息提供商)密切合作,也会从他们那里获得与您相关的信息。



  • 您向我们提供的信息。我们会将此信息用于:
    • 履行我们双方之间签订的任何合同中规定的义务,为您提供您向我们请求的信息、产品和服务;
    • 为您提供有关我们提供的与您已经购买或咨询的商品和服务类似的其他商品和服务的信息;
    • 为您提供或允许我们的应用程序合作伙伴(如Juilliard)为您提供与我们认为您会感兴趣的商品或服务有关的信息。如果您是Touchpress 网站或应用程序的既有客户,Touchpress 将只通过电子方式(电子邮件或SMS)与您联系,向您提供有关与先前向您出售的商品和服务内容类似的商品和服务的信息。如果您尚未与Touchpress 建立联系,我们只会在您同意的情况下通过电子方式与您联系。如果您不希望我们以这种方式使用您的数据,或者将您的详细信息发送给第三方用于营销目的,请确认/勾选我们收集您的数据的表格(注册表)上的相应选框;
    • 向您通知我们对服务所作的调整;及
    • 确保我们的网站和应用程序中的内容以最有效的方式呈现给您和您的计算机。
  • 我们收集的与您相关的信息。我们会将此信息用于:
    • 管理我们的网站和应用程序,以及执行内部操作,包括故障诊断、数据分析、测试、研究、统计和调查;
    • 改进我们的网站和应用程序,确保内容以最有效的方式呈现给您和您的计算机;
    • 让您参与到我们的网站和应用程序的互动功能中(如果您选择这样做);
    • 我们的工作中,确保我们的网站和应用程序安全可靠;
    • 衡量或了解我们为您和他人提供的广告的效果,并向您提供相关广告;及
    • 向您以及我们网站和应用程序的其他用户提出建议和推荐可能感兴趣的产品或服务。
  • 我们从其他来源获得的信息。我们可能会将这些信息与您向我们提供的信息以及我们收集的与您有关的信息组合在一起。我们可以将这些信息以及组合信息用于上述目的,包括向第三方许可方提供(根据我们获得的信息的类型)。


根据2006 年英国公司法第1159 条规定,我们可以与集团中的任何成员(包括任何附属公司、我们的最终控股公司及其附属公司)分享您的个人信息。


  • 商业合作伙伴、供应商和分包商,用于履行我们与您签订的任何合同。
  • 需要这些数据来选择并为您和其他人提供广告相关服务的广告商和广告网络。我们不会向广告商透露个人身份信息,但是我们会向他们提供有关我们的用户的汇总信息(例如,我们会告诉他们,某一天有500 名未满 30 岁的男士点击了他们的广告)。我们也可以使用这些汇总信息帮助广告商找到他们想要锁定的受众类型(例如,邮编为SW1 的女性)。我们可以利用向您收集的个人资料,帮助我们向该目标受众显示广告商的广告。
  • 帮助我们不断改进并优化我们的网站和应用程序的数据分析和搜索引擎提供商。


  • 当我们出售或购买任何业务或资产时,在这种情况下,我们可能会向此类业务或资产的卖方或买方透露您的个人资料。
  • 如果Touchpress Limited 或其大部分资产被第三方收购,在这种情况下,它所持有的客户的个人资料将成为转移资产的一部分。
  • 如果我们有责任披露或分享您的个人资料,以履行任何法律义务,或者是为了执行或应用我们的使用条款和其他协议;或是为了保护 Touchpress Limited、我们的客户或其他人的权利、财产或安全。这包括出于防止欺诈的目的与其他公司和组织交换信息。



您向我们提供的所有信息都储存在我们的安全服务器上。所有付款交易都将采用SSL 技术进行加密。如果我们已向您提供(或者您已经选择)一个密码以访问我们网站的特定内容,则您有责任确保此密码的机密性。请勿与任何人共享密码。